Friday, July 7, 2017

CNT Presents ~ Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Beach or Animal Silhouettes

Hello Dahlings!

This time, the Tarts are sharing manis featuring
animal or beach silhouettes.
I'm giving you a 2fer as this mani was also my 4th of July mani.

 Party Animals in silhouette!

 Bonita red from the 2016 Halloween set
Polish Me To Go Snow Glow
Blue Cross blue pumpkin from 2015?
not shown

A note about the Big Bling...THIS THING IS AWESOME!!!
Not only does it easily accommodate my claws (when I have them),
it picked up those tiny details & made placement very easy.
I started with using the Bundle Monster clear stamper,
since my nails are currently short,
but it had trouble picking up the image,
I couldn't easily see where I was placing said image
& it didn't want to release the polish to my nail.
I highly recommend this stamper to anyone
who has had issues with other stampers!
Just because I can!

>^. .^<

What?

Thanks for stopping by
& please check out what ideas
the other Tart's are offering!
~ Inky

Friday, June 23, 2017

CNT Presents ~ Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Going on Holiday

Hello Dahlings!

This time the Tarts have manis for you
featuring the concept of Going on Holiday!
This was an easy one for me
as I went to Vancouver B.C., Canada last week with Mr Inky.
He went to a work related conference
& I endeavored to enhance Canada's economy with my tourism.

Here's are my nails...

 Canada is 150 years old, eh?



 Um yeah...my editing software decide to go bonkers on me
& create this unwanted collage of my nails.
At least you can see how strong Pure Glow Getter is in the dark.
That you can easily tell I stamped with red
is totally due to the bright glow,
not from any special editing on my part.
All I tried to do is crop the damn pic.

>^. .^<

Le Sigh!
Ciri has managed to get himself injured again & has a Popeye leg.
The good news is that he licked it until it drained.
I clipped the fur & have been helping him clean it.
It is getting better & we avoided going to the vet this time.
Oh & he's totally grounded. 
I don't let injured or ill cats go outside to play.

Thanks for stopping by
& please check out what the other Tarts are up to this week!
~ Inky


Friday, June 9, 2017

CNT Presents ~ Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Water

Hello Dahlings!

This go around, the Tarts have manis featuring water for y'all
& this is great cuz I now has MERMAID HAIR!!!
Sometimes, life just works.

 And sometimes it doesn't.
Yes, I'm sporting shorties due to a nail line break. Blerg!
Who cares? Not me when I have nail art like this!

The Lady Varnishes Buddy Blue, Moonglow & Murky Dismal
from the 2016 Color Kids collection.
with Creative Shop plates 51 & 52 .
While it was quite opaque & mostly did just fine,
the Moyra No 07 tended to be a wee bit liquidy 
& the stamping blurred due to smooshing on a couple of nails.

 See? Mermaid Hair with nails to match!
I needed a break from my usual pink, purple & blue.
Also, Mr Inky found me a hair salon,
so he doesn't have to help me do my hair!
Amber at Salon Smitten did a fab job bleaching
& dying my mop of fine hair.
I will be going back in August!

 Did you really think I'd forgo the glow? LOL

>^. .^<

I has glows too, Meowmy!

Thanks for stopping by
& please check out what water mani ideas 
the other Tarts have concocted for y'all!
~ Inky


Friday, May 26, 2017

CNT Presents ~ Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Lilac, Pink & Gold

Howdy Dahlings!

This go around, the Tarts are sharing manis featuring lilac, pink & gold.

I did this...

 Yeah, I had a lil bit of a nail accident & had to chop my claws.
I'm not sweating it, much, cuz I know they'll grow back.

 My base color is Whimsical Ideas by Pam Pocket Full of Posies,
the Funky French tips are done with Pam's Nugget,

>^. .^<

Enjoy some cute!

Thanks for stopping by
& please check out what the other Tarts
Have to share with y'all!
~ Inky

Friday, May 12, 2017

CNT presents ~ Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Yellow & One Bold Color

Hello Dahlings!

Yellow is not my fav color
& sometimes the best laid plans of mice & moms go awry.

Um...yeah, I did this...

 The green is nigh on a neon,
but almost completely failed to show up over the yellow.
So it goes.

Creative Shop plate 06

 I like it much better in the dark!

>^. .^<

Spring has sprung!
How can I tell?
Ziggy & Luna have found the cat nip bush.

Thanks for stopping by
& please check out the other Tart's!
~ Inky

Friday, April 28, 2017

CNT Presents ~ Work Appropriate Nail Art

Howdy Dahlings!

April is an insane work month for me & while I love what I do,
it trashes my cuticles. So I'm apologizing for them up front.

That said, I'm self employed & work appropriate nail art for me
is whatever coordinates with whatever colors
my hair is sporting at the time.
So I'm probably not the best source for this prompt. LOL

Anywho, I did this...

 Not as out there as most of my manis.
Plus maybe, just maybe, work appropriate for some of you?

 Sinful Colors Thera-pewter
from their LE Stoned Crystal Shimmer collection.
The Lady Varnishes Nosy Reporter Skills
from the Megamind collection.
Whimsical Ideas by Pam Head in the Clouds
from the just released Spring Collection.

 I started with my usual frankenbase,
then added 2 coats of Thera-pewter.
This polish looks gray in the bottle,
but can appear gray lavender or even taupe-ish,
depending on the light. It has soft silver flakies.

I then added a coat of Nosy Reporter Skills for a bit more sparkle.
Alas, my camera didn't want to pick up the blue, red & purple
iridescent flakies in this clear base topper one my nails,
just in the bottle.

And this is why I added Nosy Reporter Skills!

>^. .^<

 I wants out!

Meowmy? Is you not paying attention?
I saids...I WANT OUT!!!
For all Ciri's cleverness,
he still hasn't figured out the cat door.
Good thing I installed pet screen! LOL

Thanks for stopping by!
~ Inky

Friday, April 14, 2017

CNT Presents ~ 26 Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Pastel to Bold Gradient w/something on top!

Hello Dahlings!

This time the Tarts are showing you ideas for
pastel to bold gradients with something nail arty on top.

I did this...

 I figure if I'm going to be looking at the same mani for 1-2 weeks,
it had better be something I really like!

 From left to right ~
Blue Cross Halloween polish from Rite-Aid
Serum No5 Ultra Violet
Born Pretty Store Luminous Hello Kitty #27

I started with my usual franken base.
I did the gradient using a bit of cosmetic wedge,
followed with a coat of Out The Door fdtc.
I stamped the kitties
& added a final coat of Seche Vite to seal it all in.

Oh yeah, it also does this!
Dang if taking gitd pics doesn't show every speck
of polish I missed in clean up! LOL

>^. .^<

I've been getting The Cat Lady Box this year
& Ciri really likes the cat toys!
The human stuff can be hit or miss,
but I have gotten some nifty cat themed toys for me too.

Thanks for stopping by
& please check out
what the other Tarts are up to!
~ Inky

Friday, March 31, 2017

CNT Present~ 26 Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Green Freestyle

Hello Dahlings!

Today the Tarts have green freestyle manis to show you!

I did this...

 Y'all are getting a 2fer
cuz I needed to swatch some stamping polish

Gold Stamping Polish prototype

 Teal I love You Again is a creamy bright green
that has a subtle gold holo shimmer to it.
It was opaque in one coat, tho' I did 2 cuz that's what I do.

I then added a glitter gradient of Squrttle using the dab method.
Other than poking down a few whisker ends, it dried flat
& no glitter taming polish was necessary.
It has a lovely bunch of small hexes
in metallic green, light blue & aqua, gold holo & white matte.
Gold holo whiskers & green metallic short bars.
Small black squares & large white satin hexes
all in a clear base.

If y'all haven't checked Cutting Edge Nails...what are y'all waiting for?
Sara makes a mighty fine polishes for very reasonable prices
plus she offers a selection of really fun glitters to add to your nail art!

>^. .^<

I wants Squirttley claws, Meowmy!

Thanks for stopping by
& please visit the other Tarts
for more Great Nail Art Ideas!
~ Inky


Friday, March 17, 2017

CNT Presents ~ Spring Animals

Hello Dahlings!

This time the Tarts are sharing ideas for manis
featuring spring animals. 

I did this...

 Birdies!
I did the stamping using Rica Blackout

 I started with a splodge of pastel cremes.

 From left to right...
Stampin' Up! Crisp Cantaloupe
Finger Paints Lemon Sour
Stampin' Up! Pistachio Pudding
Color Games Minty Me
Booty Babe Lilac Got Back
Finger Paints Brushstroke Blush

I did have to do a 2nd coat of Brushstoke Blush,
but the rest were opaque in one coat.

 I then added a splodged layer of Hitchhicker Nails gitd sheers.
I then I added a coat of Carpe Noctem Glitter Slayer
& INM Out the Door fdtc.

 I got this set of glow in dark sheer toppers not long after they opened.
They didn't have names nor were they available as singles.
They currently offer several gitd polishes.
The one 2nd from the right was originally purple,
but I added a shaker bead & it reacted with the pigment,
but it still glows just dandy.

 See?
These toppers are very sheer
& can easily be applied over any matching polish 
without altering the color much.
They should also work well as tints for lamp lighting.

>^. .^<

Last Monday Mr Inky & I had calzones for lunch at a local restaurant.
I went to eat the left overs last night
& was rudely reminded that he had added anchovies to his.
Blech! Ciri didn't mind & happily licked away.

Thanks for stopping by
& please visit the other Tarts!
~ Inky

Friday, March 3, 2017

CNT Presents ~ 26 Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Mixed Tape

Hello Dahlings!

Life overwhelmed me yet again & I missed posting last Friday.
I wore my last challenge mani for 2 weeks!
Good thing I liked it. LOL

This time the Tarts are showing you ideas for a mixed tape mani.
I did this...


My inky lil brain immediately thought of music when I saw this prompt.
 I almost dug out an authentic 80's mixed tape cassette
to use as a prop, but I didn't have the energy today to go excavating
in the crap room where Mr Inky & I store all kinds of archaic stuff
we can't yet part with from out youth.


 The polishes ~
Silk Boxers franken undies

Blue Moon & Jasper are both thermal polishes
& look like the could almost be dupes in the bottle,
but as you can see, Jasper is pink when warm & purple when cold
and Blue Moon is a light blue & blue violet when cold.
No dupes here!

Also, Rica Black out is one of the BEST black stamping polishes!
It's not only uber opaque, it also doesn't stain during clean up.
Methinks a black stamping polish comparison is due!


 The other stuff ~
I used 2 different widths of graphic art tape to do my stripes.
This is basically vinyl striping tape
from before striping tape was a thing in nail art.
(Yes, I'm old. LOL)
The stamping plate I got the cassette image from is Cheeky CH51.
(I can't like you to a Cheeky website as the seem to be re-branding
& aren't even on Amazon anymore.)

>^. .^<
I've been gutting my crapht room
as prep for deep cleaning & reorganizing.
Ciri & Ziggy decided to see what I was doing
while I moved polish from under my soon-to-go-away desk
to the drawers I used to keep rubber stamps in.
They're not too sure of all the chaos going on. LOL

Thanks for stopping by
& please visit the other Tarts!
~ Inky

Friday, February 17, 2017

CNT Presents ~ 26 Great Nail Art Idea ~ Blue Floral

Hello Dahlings!

Yeah, I took last week off from blogging.
It was my birthday & I didn't feel like doing much of anything.

I am back at this week with my blue floral mani!

 Pussy willows!

 My base color is Bow Paradox 
It's is a light grey when warm/bright blue when cold thermal polish
AND
a dark pink when warm/dark purple when cold in the sun solar polish
plus it has scatter holo.
Yes, both a thermal AND a solar polish in the same bottle!!!

I stamped using Hit the Bottle Smurf Blood.

 I couldn't quite get the solar colors to come out in our weak winter sun.
Washington State is just a few inches of rain away
from setting an all time high for February.
I'm glad I could get this lil bit of wimpy sun this week. LOL
 If you've been around here for a while,
you know that my preferred claw length
can make stamping on them challenging.
Many plates just don't have full nail images large enough to fit my nails
plus finding a stamper that works consistently,
is large enough to cover my nails &  
allows me to place the image where I want it hasn't been easy.
I still love my Creative Shop Space Stamper,
but when using a full nail image
that will just barely fit on the diagonal,
I need to be able to see where the image is going
so I don't get voids around the edges.

Let me introduce you to The Big Bling XL Clear Jelly Stamper!
The bead filled cap on the left is to keep the dust out when not in use.
The fat tube in the middle is both easy to grip
& see through to the design below.
The product blerb at Beautometry 
says the stamping head is 1.2 inches in diameter. 
Nuh uh! That big baby is 1.5"!

This squishy head is plenty large enough to fit my claws & then some,
making both picking up the image & placing it much easier
than with an opaque or smaller clear stamper.
I had been using the Bundle Monster Glass Stamper
& it worked just fine, except for barely fitting my nails.

Just a note...the scraper that comes with the Cleat Jelly XL stamper
is about half the size of my other credit card size scrapers & is stiffer.
It didn't work as well as I'd like, so I used my old Creative Shop Scraper.

I used this most excellent stamper with Creative Shop Plate 60
This is one of my fav plate brands due to it's unusual designs
& the XL full nail images.

>^. .^<

I wants changing colors on my claws too, Meowmy!

Thanks for stopping by
& please visit the other Tarts
for more Great Nail Art ideas!
~ Inky